Webbläsaren som du använder stöds inte av denna webbplats. Alla versioner av Internet Explorer stöds inte längre, av oss eller Microsoft (läs mer här: * https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/windows/end-of-ie-support).

Var god och använd en modern webbläsare för att ta del av denna webbplats, som t.ex. nyaste versioner av Edge, Chrome, Firefox eller Safari osv.

Program BLAM 2022

6–7 april 2022 i AF-borgen

Onsdag 6 april

09.00 Workshops i AF-Borgens konferensrum
Doktorand- och seniorworkshops (seniorworkshopen börjar 9.30)
12.00 Registrering och lunch
13.15–13.30 Öppnande
13.30 Plenar 1
Maria Jose Ruiz Lopez, Doñana Biological Station, CSIC (extern webplats) – "Conservation and host-parasite interactions"
14.45 Postersession och fika
1. Abraham Ontiveros Cisneros – “Plants as biofactories for the production of insect sex pheromones
2. Ashish Ashish – “Studying chemical and fungal modifications of cellulose by the use of Raman spectroscopy
3. Carl-Johan Hörberg – “How 3D Neuronal Cultures Can Improve In-Vitro Brain Models
4. Dima Massri – “Conserved operons cvn1 and cvn2 are involved in cell polarity in Streptomyces venezuelae
5. Emma Kärrnäs – “Closely related flies have closely related host plants
6. Etka Yapar – “Towards a better understanding of the Lepidoptera phylogeny
7. Jessica Jennerheim – “Circular use of construction materials - cornerstones of environmental risks and their assessment
8. Meng Li – “Identify insect pollinators based on spectral fringes produced by clear wing"
9. Mingyue Yuan – “Resource limitation in the changing Subarctic
6. Sofia Blomqvist – “Road verges- suitable replacement habitats or ecological traps for pollinating insects?
16.15 Muntlig presentation session 1
1. Robin Pranter – “Do neural crest cells cause correlated trait evolution in wall lizards?
2. Johanna Stedt – “Group hunting in harbour porpoises
3. Hongkai Zhang – “Estimating the mutation rate in the great reed warbler (Acrocephalus arundinaceus)
4. Gróa Valgerður Ingimundardóttir – “‘Dress accordingly!’ - Plants' ability to adjust to changed temperature
Flash Talk (3 minuter)
5. Susana Garcia Dominguez – “The toxic effects of soot on birds
6. Sara Winterfeldt – “Soil microbial responses to drying and rewetting
7. Josefin Winberg – “Bioenergy and biodiversity”
17.15–21.00 Middag följt av mingel och pub
På AF-Borgen direkt efter Muntlig presentation 1

Torsdag 7 april

09.00 Plenar 2
Felipe Cava, Umeå universitet (extern webplats) – "D-amino acids shape the microbial biodiversity".
10.15 Kafferast och fortsättning på postersessionen
11.00 Muntlig presentation session 2
1. Twinkle Biswas – “Characterization of olfactory sensory neurons for fungal-, plant-, and pheromone compounds in T. lineatum
2. Zachary Nolen – “Genetic diversity in a changing landscape - Responses from a generalist and a specialist species
3. Huy Cuong Tran – “mTRAN1 and mTRAN2 are plant-specific proteins required for mitochondrial translation initiation
12.00 Lunch
13.15 Muntlig presentation session 3
1. Yun-Ting Jang – “The relative importance of predation and competition on adaptive radiation cascades
2. Samantha Mellinger – “Transgenerational expression patterns of MHC-I genes in the great reed warbler
3. Johan Kjellberg Jensen – “Quality or quantity: a field experiment on the urban food limitation hypothesis
Flash Talk (3 minuter)
4. Katie Laschanzky – “Macrophages and neutrophils: two homes for nontuberculous mycobacteria
5. Dániel Tájmel – ““Microbial temperature dependences in soil: feedback to climate change”
6. Qinyang Li – “How to compare fitness between biological levels?”
15.00 Coffee break
15.30 Oral presentation session 4
1. Judith Matavacas – “A volcano-like biofilm structure: a consequence of defects in bacterial cooperation?”
2. Kalle Nilsson – “How is evolvability affected by niche shifts?
3. Isidora Loncarevic – ”Chemical characterization of moss exudates
4. Pedro Rosero – “Land-use change effects in the short and long term on biological control in agricultural landscapes
Flash Talks (3 minutes)
5. Mridula Nandakumar – “Do alleles under selection influence host immune response?
6. Marie Inger Dam – “Biotech production of insect pheromones in yeast cells - for pest control
7. Sandra Rabow – “Cyanobacterial blooms like it hot - or not
17.00 Avslutningscermoni
18.00 – 21.00 Middag på Grand Hotel i lund
Under middagen presenteras vinnarna av bästa poster, bästa muntlig presentation och bästa flash talk

Kontakt

Sara Winterfeldt
Doktorand
MEMEG

E-post: Sara [dot] Winterfeldt [at] biol [dot] lu [dot] se

Johannes Rousk
Professor
MEMEG

Telefon: 046 222 37 45
E-post: Johannes [dot] Rousk [at] biol [dot] lu [dot] se